item1

Index of Charlton County Herald - 1936

Compiled by Lois Barefoot Mays

 

4-H club camp 7-3; 4-H Club makes stools 5-29;

A

Ackerman, Recorder 2-14; Ackerman, recorder 1-3; Ackerman, recorder of Homeland 1-3; Ackerman, Verle 6-12; Ackerman, Verle honor student 8-7; ACL RR Reynolds and Stanfield were employees 12-25; Adams, J.C. teacher 8-14; Adams, J.C., chaperones on school trip 8-7; Adams, J.C., teacher 6-5; Adkins, C.F. with funeral home 8-14; Airport hangar burned 3-27; Aldridge, E.C. jury 9-18; Allen, E.F. jury 9-18; Allen, E.G. pallbearer 3-27; Allen, Elliot 7-24; Allen, Elliott graduated 5-29; Allen, Jimmy 7-24; Allen, Mayme college 6-12; Allen, W.R. Mason 1-10; Altman, Charles co commiss 12-25; Altman, S.M. 6-12; Altman, S.M. jury 9-18; Altman, Valentine honor student 10-16; Amaryllis garden, Dr. Fleming 4-17; Anderson, Hugh Dorsey 4-3; Anderson, Kizzie M. died 5-8; Anderson, M.L. 5-8; Anderson, M.L. 5-8; Anderson, Miss 10-9; Anderson, Mrs. Avie 12-11; Anderson, R.L. 5-8; Anderson, W.L. 5-8; Anderson, W.R. 5-8; Askew, A.W. 8-14; Askew, Christine, graduated 5-29; Askew, Fannie Davis died 8-14; Askew, Fred 8-14; Askew, Geraldine married 10-23; Askew, Hoke died 8-14; Askew, Leon 10-23; Askew, Leon 8-14; Askew, Louie 8-14; Askew, Mabel 7-24; Askew, Mabel honor student 10-16; Askew, Mayme 8-14; Askew, Mayme teacher 8-14; Askew, Mayme teacher 6-5; Askew, Newton 8-14; Askew, Roy 8-14; Askew, Willis 8-14; Atlantic Coast Line RR paint gang 6-19; Austin, Lee 8-7; Automobile, new for Mrs. McDonald 6-12; Automobile, runaway 2-7; 

B

Bank Building, Old, remodeling 4-24; Bank, Citizens 1-10; Banks, Judge W.E. 6-26; Banks, Judge W.E. married couple 11-6; Banks, Ray, manager service station 5-29; Barber, Junior honor roll 3-13; Barker, John A. jury 9-18; Barnes, Beryl 2-7; Barnes, Beryl honor student 10-16; Barnes, J.M., Marshal 1-10; Barnes, John M., graduated 5-29; Barnett, Lotus honor roll 4-17; Barnhill, Joan, graduated 5-29; Barnhill, Rev. J.E. 5-22; Bass, K.G. 5-8; Bass, K.G. pallbearer 3-27; Battle of Petersburg 5-15; Battle, Virginia 7-24; Beckham, Thomas married 11-6; Bedell, Marward, flowers 5-1; Bell and Oliver, Varn was stiller 11-20; Bell, Eloise honor roll 4-17; Bell, James Franklin 8-28; Bell, Junior 6-12; Bell, Rev. W.R. Anderson funeral 5-8; Bell, Robert had new baby 8-28; Bennett, Estelle 6-26; Bennett, Rev. St. Geo 11-6; Bentley, Guy teacher 6-5; Bentley, Guy teacher 8-14; Birch, Mrs. Mark 3-13; Boyd, Marie teacher 6-5; Boyd, Marie teacher 8-14; Boyd, R.A. 2-7; Boyd, R.A. on board of registrars 8-14; Boyd, R.A. outstand student 6-12; Boyd, R.A., Jr graduated 5-29; Boyd, R.A., Jr. honor student 8-7; Bradley, Alta Mae, honor roll 1-17; Braiding palmetto hats 3-3; Brannon, Ethel teacher 6-5; Brannon, Ethel teacher 8-14; Brantley Enterprise 6-5; Britt, Mrs. C.R. 6-26; Brock, T.G. jury 9-18; Brockman, Miss Gard Club 3-13; Brooker, J.H. 8-7; Brooks, Lois, graduated 5-29; Brown, Alice 5-8; Brown, Alma O’Quinn died 5-8; Brown, Clinton 5-8; Brown, Colan 5-8; Brown, J. Eugene, oil well specialist 5-8; Brown, Mr. at tower 8-7; Brown, Mrs. Gard Club 3-13; Brown, N.V. jury 9-18; Brown, P.F. 5-8; Brown, Ruth 5-8; Brown, Sterling 5-8; Brown, Viola gave party 8-7; Bruschke, Helen teacher 1-17; Bruschke, Helen teacher 6-5; Bruschke, Helen teacher 8-14; Bryant, Mrs. C.A. 12-11; Bryant, Mrs. T.B. 12-11; Bryant, T.E. jury 9-18; Buchanan, C.S. house saved from fire 3-27; Buford, Herman Fuqua married 5-29; Buford, S.S. 5-29; Bunn, H.D. Farm Supvsr 1-10; Bunn, Hubert honor student 10-16; Bunn, Loraine 6-12; Burch, Mrs. Bessie 8-14; Burch, Mrs. Mary married 10-9; Burnt Fort, John D. Mizell family 8-21; Bush, Charles 4-3; Bush, James Leonard, new baby 4-3; Bussey Marie, honor roll 4-17; Bussey, Kerry honor roll 4-17; Bussey, Marie honor roll 1-17; Byrd, Liston died 4-24; 

C

Cabbage plants distributed 10-2; Camp Hursey, stools made 5-29; Camp Pinckney, Marvin L. Woolard drowned 8-14; Canaday, S.F. jury 9-18; Cannery closed down 7-24; Cannery, at Moniac 7-3; Cannery, buying cans 6-26; Cannery, community 6-19; Cannery, St. George women 7-3; Carter, Alton 3-27; Carter, Arthur 3-27; Carter, I.V. died 3-27; Carter, John B. 3-27; Carter, Leon 3-27; Carter, Margaret 3-27; Carter, Mildred 3-27; Carter, Mrs. Clyde 12-4; Carter, Thelma 3-27; Carter, W.B. died 2-21; Carter, Will, died 2-21; Casey, Mrs. W.N. 11-13; Cason, Alonzo honor roll 3-13; Cason, Mrs. 10-9; Cason, Mrs. Apartment 4-17; Caterpillar tractor 4-10; CCC camp, Homeland park 1-331; CCC camp, Nelson Parker 10-9; CCC enrollees eight men 5-22; CCC Satilla Bluff Camp assigned to Folkston 7-3; CCC, Folkston boys join 7-10; Cemetery, Antioch Bap. Jane H. Wainwright 7-31; Cemetery, Antioch, Wallice L. Wainwright 4-3; Cemetery, Baileys Branch, Hagin 7-10; Cemetery, Bethel Mansel 2-7; Cemetery, Bethel Methodist, cemetery cleaning 8-7; Cemetery, Boone’s Creek Crews funeral 10-2; Cemetery, Boones Creek 1-10; Cemetery, Boones Creek, Stokes 3-13; Cemetery, Buford Grove, Taylor 6-12; Cemetery, Corinth, Liston Byrd 4-24; Cemetery, Dave Hickox 12-4; Cemetery, Emmeaus Sikes 1-24; Cemetery, Folkston McDuffie 1-24; Cemetery, Folkston, Loyselle Smith 3-13; Cemetery, Folkston, Martin 3-27; Cemetery, Folkston, Mrs. Fannie Davis Askew 8-14; Cemetery, Folkston, Mrs. William Mizell 5-15; Cemetery, Folkston, Wm Mizell 7-10; Cemetery, Folkston, Woolard 8-14; Cemetery, Hickox, Kizzie M. Anderson 5-8; Cemetery, High Bluff, Henry Douglas 5-1; Cemetery, Homeland, Fanny Cooper Price 7-10; Cemetery, Lowther, Carrie Lowther Harris 6-12; Cemetery, Mills, students buried there 7-10; Cemetery, Moore, Dr. Daniel Moore 6-26; Cemetery, Oak Grove, Johnson 2-21; Cemetery, Oakland, Newell 3-13; Cemetery, Raulerson, Mrs. Alma O. Brown 5ˇ8; Cemetery, Sardis John W. Taylor 3-20; Cemetery, Sardis Monroe, Geneva Mizell 8-21; Cemetery, Sardis annual cleaning 9-4; Cemetery, Sardis, Kate Wainwright 7-10; Cemetery, Sardis, Robinson 12-11; Cemetery, Sardis, Roddenberry 2-21; Cemetery, Traders Hill Denmark funeral 11-13; Cemetery, Traders Hill Gowen 1-24; Cemetery, Traders Hill, Carter 2-21; Central Hotel, Mattie Denmark 11-13; Centreville, R.F. Wainwright 5-15; Chamber of Commerce 2-28; Chancey, Marcella, graduated 5-29; Chancey, Mrs. Eustis 12-4; Chandler, Mrs. W.A. 12-11; Charlton Co Commissioners bought tractor 4-10; Charlton County Herald 1-3; Charlton County Herald, birthday 6-26; Charlton County Herald, great history of paper 7-3; Charlton County Herald, new machinery 5-22; Charlton Timber Protective Org. 7-3; Chatman, Rev., Presby pastor 7-31; Chesser, Allice died 3-13; Chesser, Angus 3-13; Chesser, Morgan 3-13; Chesser, Mrs. B.A. 12-11; Chesser, Mrs. Willie 2-21; Chesser, Norman sick 3-13; Chesser, Norman in CCC 7-10; Chesser, W.L. wife died 3-13; Chicken thief, Homeland 3-3; Chism, George, 4-H member at camp 7-3; Church, Antioch Baptist Jane H. Wainwright was member 7-31; Church, Bailey Branch 7-10; Church, Bethel Meth 2-7; Church, Bethel Meth cemetery working 8-7; Church, Bethel, Glen Gowen Memb 1-24; Church, Bethel, R.F. Wainwright 5-15; Church, Folk Bap BYPU 7-24; Church, Folk Bap McDuffie 1-24; Church, Folk Meth Miss Soc selling hot dogs on election day 8-7; Church, Folk Meth Mrs. A.W. Askew 8-14; Church, Folk Meth, Pickren funeral 7-3; Church, Folk Meth, Union Revival 7-3; Church, Folkston Methodist, Mizell 5-15; Church, Hickox Bap., Anderson funeral 5---8; Church, Homeland Bap. Building, to clean up 7-3; Church, Philadelphia FW Bap Geneva Mizell Monroe 8-21; Church, Philadelphia, Robinson funeral 12-11; Church, Presby., Loyselle Smith 3-13; Church, Presbyterian repainted 7-31; Church, Prim Bap, Mrs. Stokes 3-13; Church, Progressive Prim Bap. Harris 6-12; Church, Racepond, Carter funeral 2-21; Church, St Geo Bap, Johnson funer 2-21; Church, St Geo Bap. Pastor injured 11-6; Church, St Geo Methodist Cockrell-Daughtry wedding 5-8; Church, Traders Hill Box Supper 1-31; Church, Traders Hill Meth Box Supper 6-5; Chute, Eunice teacher 6-5; Chute, Eunice teacher 8-14; Citizens Bank 1-10; Citizens Bank, state of condition 10-16; Citizens Bank, statement of condition 7-17; Civil War, orphan, Mrs. Mizell 5-15; Civil War, Wainwright 5-15; Clark, Ed died 11-20; Clark, L.G., JR. CCC 5-22; Cobb, W.B. married 12-18; Cockrell, Eleanor teacher 6-5; Cockrell, Eleanor teacher 8-14; Cockrell, Martha 2-7; Cockrell, Martha, graduated 5-29; Cockrell, Mary married 5-8; Cockrell, S.T. 5-8; Colson, Hurder 6-12; Colson, Susan (Roddenberry) 2-21; Colson, Virgil 2-7; Combs, Ruby honor roll 1-17; Community center 10-9; Community center, crafts taught 8-28; Conner, Cecil, 4-H member at camp 7-3; Conner, Fletcher married 11-6; Conner, J.T. jury 9-18; Conner, Jewell 6-12; Conner, Jewell honor student 8-7; Connors Mill Delco plant stolen 5-22; Convict Warden, Pickren 7-3; Cook, Traver, Jr. in CCC 7-10; Cooper, Fanny [Price] died 7-10; Cooper, Sheridan 7-10; Counterfeit dimes 3-13; County Agent, Jones began work 4-3; County Court Judge, Pickren 7-3; Court, jury lists for fall term 9-18; Cowhouse Island, Henry Douglas 5-1; Crawford, Clella Mae honor roll 4-17; Crawford, ClellaMae Honor roll 1-17; Crawford, Dorothy honor roll 4-17; Crawford, Jannette honor roll 4-17; Crawford, Mrs. Olivia 1-24; Crews, Addie, m. Glenn Gowen 1-31; Crews, Allen 10-2; Crews, Allen J. 3-13; Crews, Bert child died 11-27; Crews, Bessie, honor roll 3-13; Crews, Bryant 5-8; Crews, Burrell killed wife 9-4; Crews, Burwell 2-7; Crews, Buster honor roll 3-3; Crews, Ethel, honor roll 3-13; Crews, Eula Mae honor roll 4-17; Crews, Eula Mae, honor roll 1-17; Crews, Evelyn married 10-2; Crews, Fred 6-12; Crews, Fred honor student 8-7; Crews, George C. 3-13; Crews, George P. 10-2; Crews, H.H. elected Tx Rec. 2-7; Crews, H.M. school trustee 3-27; Crews, Hamp Jr., married 12-11; Crews, Hardy 8-21; Crews, Hazel, honor roll 3-13; Crews, Herbert, 4-H member at camp 7-3; Crews, Jim Mason 1-10; Crews, Josephine, honor roll 3-13; Crews, Julian jury 9-18; Crews, Leila teacher 7-24; Crews, Leila teacher 8-14; Crews, Lorainne 6-12; Crews, Luther 9-4; Crews, Lydia A. notice concerning paying governor 8-7; Crews, M.M., Jr. jury 9-18; Crews, Mrs. B.C. 12-4; Crews, Mrs. Carrie 6-12; Crews, Mrs. Dick 6-12; Crews, Mrs. J.M., sister to Liston Byrd 4-24; Crews, Mrs. Lydia 12-4; Crews, Mrs. Mose 12-4; Crews, Mrs. N.L. 12-11; Crews, Mrs. Will 6-12; Crews, Nathan 10-2; Crews, Pauline, honor roll 3-13; Crews, Pearl, honor roll 3-13; Crews, Pencie 3-13; Crews, Pency 10-2; Crews, Reuben CCC 5-22; Crews, Thomas J. working on ship 8-21; Crews, Udell honor roll 3-3; Crews, Virgil, honor roll 3-13; Crews, W.M. school trustee 3-27; Crews, Walter C. 3-13; Crews, Walter C. 10-2; Crews, William A. died 10-2; Crews, William C. 3-13; Culley, Joseph Edward married 9-25; 

D

Dale, Mrs. Bart 1-10; Daughtry, M. Slayton married 5-8; Davidson, Will 4-24; Davis, A.D. 8-14; Davis, Bessie Lee married 12-18; Davis, Fannie [Askew] died 8-14; Davis, G.W. 8-14; Davis, H.J. city council 12-4; Davis, H.J. jury 9-18; Davis, Mrs. Ernest 5-15; Davis, Mrs. H. J., Garden Club 2-14; Davis, Oscar 6-12; Davis, Wade 6-12; Davis, William 12-18; Dean Hardware, purchased by E.C. Gowen 10-16; Dean, E.F., Sr., on board of registrars 8-14; Dean, Martha Sue 7-24; DeGraffenreid, Kathleen, bought county paper 7-3; Delco light plant for sale 6-5; Denmark, Mattie died 11-13; Depression, cannery 6-26; Depression, Cannery at Moniac 7-3; Depression, cannery closed 7-24; Depression, community cannery 6-19; Depression, community center 10-9; Depression, community center, crafts taught 8-28; Depression, indigents on foot turned back at Fla line 10-23; Depression, making palmetto hats 3-3; Depression, Moniac Comm Centr 1-24; Depression, PWA project, school 3-3; Depression, supervised playground 6-26; Depression, Vo Ed classes, adults 3-3; Depression, Wel. Dept. outlined 3-3; Depression, Welfare Dep organized 2-28; Depression, WPA project, road St Geo to Moniac 7-10; Depression, WPA, building new StGeo school 12-4; DeYoung, Peter, schoolteacher 7-10; Dinkins, Alton honor roll 3-13; Dinkins, Julia 7-17; Dinkins, Mrs. Archer 7-17; Dinkins, Mrs. W.R. 3-13; Dinkins, O.K. home from Alto and resting 8-7; Dinkins, Theo jury 9-18; Dinkins, Theo vacation 6-12; Dinkins, W.R. jury 9-18; Diphtheria, Mrs. Layton 6-12; Dixie Caf╚, new manager 9-4; Dobbs, Josie stepmthr of Glen Gowen 1-24; Douglas, Henry died 5-1; Dowling, Mrs. Dewey 3-27; Dowling, Mrs. Emmie5-8; Duncan, Gladys teacher 8-14; Duncan, Gladys teacher 8-28; Dyal case tried in 1904 7-3; Dyal, R. son died 8-28; Dyal, R.J. died 8-28; Dyal, Randal James died 8-28; 

E

Election day, refreshments 8-7; Election, poll taxes paid 8-7; Election, registrars meet 8-14; Electricity, Nahunta gets 7-10; Electricity, selling Delco plant 6-5; Entertainment, Box supper THill Meth 6-5; Entertainment, Hobo Party 8-7; Entertainment, watermelon cutting 7-24; Enyedy, Susan married 10-16;

F

Farm Rehabilitation Supvsr 4-3; Farm Supervisor 1=10; Farming, cabbage plants distributed 10-2; Farming, farmers not cooperating with co agent 7-10; Farming, sweet potatoes not produced 8-7; Fire, hangar at airport 3-27; Fleming, Dr. A., amaryllis garden 4-17; Fleming, Mrs. Albert 5-15; Flower Show, garden club 5-1; Flowers for sale, Mrs. George Stewart 6-26; Folkston Community Center 1-24; Folkston Grain&Grocery, new refrigerator 5-1; Folkston Mayor, Pickren 7-3; Folkston officials 1-10; Folkston Pecan Co. 5-15; Folkston Treasurer, Pickren 7-3; Folkston, beauty spots, flowers 5-1; Folkston, city of, weekly garbage removal 8-7; Folkston, city, election 12-4; Ford Agency, Louis Roberts 1-24; Formby Potteries, new venture 1-24; Formby Potteries, turp cups, etc. 3-3; Formby, G.M. owner of pottery 3-3; Formby, G.M., Formby Potteries 1-24; Frederick, Mrs. Lois married 7-10; Free, Mrs. R.L. 7-3; Funeral Home, Hawkins 8-14; Funeral Home, Oxley, Smith 3-13; 

G

Ga. Highway Dept., to pave Kingsland Hwy 7-17; Ga. Power and Light 6-5; Garden Club flower show 4-17; Garden Club flower show 5-1; Garden Club new members 3-13; Garrison, Alderman 4-3; Garrison, Earl M. married 7-10; Garrison, J.C. 7-10; Garrison, J.P., Home. Council 2-14; Gay, Mrs. J.B. 3-13; Gibson & Robinson Constr Co., to pave Kingsland highway 7-17; Gibson, C.H. go to Detroit for car 6-19; Gibson, Charles H. jury 9-18; Gibson, H.G. 1-3; Gibson, H.G. judge 4-10; Gibson, H.G. marrying folks 10-2; Gibson, H.G. retired as ordinary 12-25; Gibson, Harry, new station 2-14; Gibson, Irene 2-7; Gibson, Irene 6-12; Gibson, Irene 7-24; Gibson, Irene honor student 10-16; Gibson, Judge H.G. married couple 4-3; Gibson, Ordinary H.G. 5-29; Gibson, Owen student 7-10; Gibson, S.G., co commiss 12-25; Gibson, W.E. store 2-7; Gibson, W.O. student 7-10; Gibson, W.O. selling tombstones 7-17; Gibson, W.O., history of Bailey Branch school 7-10; Gooding, Everett leg amputated 8-7; Gowen Bros. Stave Mill 5-8; Gowen, Alma, sister of Glen 1-24; Gowen, B.B., father of Glen 1-24; Gowen, Barney, Jr. 1-24; Gowen, Baynard 2-7; Gowen, Clifton 7-24; Gowen, Clyde, manager Folk Grain&Gro 5-1; Gowen, E.C. 12-4; Gowen, E.C., buys Dean Hardware 10-16; Gowen, Farris DeWitt 1-24; Gowen, Frances, brother of Glen 1-24; Gowen, G.R., Sr. jury 9-18; Gowen, G.R., Sr. on board of registrars 8-14; Gowen, George atty 1-10; Gowen, Glen, more obit 1-31; Gowen, Glenn 1-24; Gowen, Harold 6-12; Gowen, Hazel married 11-27; Gowen, J.V., Hazel got married 11-27; Gowen, Jane, sister of Glen 1-24; Gowen, Kline, brother of Glen 1-24; Gowen, Lath Mill 2---7; Gowen, Mrs. A.G., Sr. 11-13; Gowen, Mrs. B.B. teacher 8-14; Gowen, Mrs. B.B. teacher 6-5; Gowen, Mrs. B.B., stepmother of Glen 1-24; Gowen, Mrs. Nona, mother of Glen 1-24; Gowen, Shepherd jury 9-18; Gowen, Tom, city council 12-4; Green, Clyde mail carrier 11-27; Green, Mrs. G.W. 8-21; Green, Nelson, CCC 7-10; Green, S.P. co commiss 12-25; Green, S.P., son is Clyde 11-27; Griffin, Lewis jury 9-18; Griffin, Zettie 5-8; Grooms, Ernest dau died 2-7; Grooms, Malcolm 2-7; Guimy, Clayton, baby died 2-14; Guinn, Lonnie CCC 5-22; Guinn, Lonnie, Unemploy reg. 4-3; Gullatt, Anna White died 9-25; Gullatt, J.E. 9-25; 

H

Haddock, J.S., move back Folk. 3-3; Haddock, Jennings baby died 10-2; Haddock, Jennings buys cleaners 4-17; Hagin, James R. student 7-10; Hagin, Jimmy student 7-10; Hambrick, Thera teacher 8-14; Hambrick, Thera teacher 8-28; Hannaford, J.O. new baby 12-18; Harper, Rev. A.J. Anderson funeral 5-8; Harris, Carrie Lowther died 6-12; Harris, Hansel 6-12; Harris, Inez chickenpox 11-27; Harris, John buys Folk property Will Hathaway place 10=16; Harris, John Supt. names teachers for new term 8-14; Harris, John, elected schl supt 2-7; Harris, John, Supt., StGeo school 12-4; Harris, Mrs. John Gar Clb 3-13; Harrison, Jessie Mae, graduated 5-29; Harrison, R. Ward, bought county paper 7-3; Harrison, R.W. pallbearer 3-27; Harrison, R.Ward editor and owner 1-3; Harrison, Ray had new baby 12-25; Harrison, Robert 7-24; Harrison, Shirley Yvonne is new baby 12-25; Harvey, J.E. 7-24; Harvey, Margaret 6-12; Hathaway, Elizabeth 6-12; Hathaway, Elizabeth honor student 8-7; Hathaway, J.C. CCC 5-22; Hathaway, Mrs. J.A. 3-27; Hawkins Funeral Home Monroe funeral 8-21; Hawkins Funeral Home Woolard 8-14; Hawkins Funeral Home established branch in Folk 8-14; Hayes, Myrtle teacher 6-5; Hayes, Myrtle teacher 8-14; Hayes, Nona, mother of Glen 1-24; Hebard interest, John M. Hopkins 10-16; Hebard Land Co. sold Swamp 12-4; Hebard, D.L. sold Swamp to govt 12-4; Hebard, Mrs. D.L, Gar Clb 3-13; Hebard, Mrs. D.L., org. Garden Cl 2-14; Hendrix, Mose jury 9-18; Hennig, George, moved to former home 5-1; Hercules Co., C.D. Williams works there 4-10; Hercules Powder Co. 9-4; Hercules Powder Co. Foreman died 7-17; Hercules Pwdr Co., telephones 2-28; Hickox, Mrs. Beulah 2-7; Highsmith, Evelyn, crafts 3-3; Highsmith, Everett graduated 5-29; Highsmith, Raymond graduated 5-29; Highsmith, Ruth, crafts 3-3; Highway, Kingsland being paved 8-21; Hodges, Alex Elery married 9-25; Hodges, Charlie jury 9-18; Hodges, Ellen honor roll 1-17; Hodges, J.V. honor roll 4-17; Hodges, Myrtle honor roll 4-17; Hodges, V.A. city official 1-10; Hodges, V.A. Mason 1-10; Hodges, V.A., elected mayor 12-4; Holtzendorf cottage, Hodges family lived there 9-25; Holtzendorf, Mrs. G.W. 9-25; Home Demo Agent, plants 3-3; Homeland city council met 4-3; Homeland city council, new 2-14; Homeland city election 1-3; Homeland community center 10-9; Homeland Hotel being remodeled 8-7, 8-14; Homeland post office 4-3; Homeland, chicken thief 3-3; Homeland, city council, Wainwright 5-15; Homeland, Old Bap Ch Bld 7-3; Hopkins, A.J., Jr. college 6-12; Hopkins, Ann 6-12; Hopkins, Ann honor roll 4-17; Hopkins, Colquitt, graduated 5-29; Hopkins, John M. wife died 10-16; Hopkins, Mrs. John died 10-16; Hopkins, W.C. co commiss 12-25; Hopkins, W.C. Jury 9-18; Hotel Knox, Nahunta 4-17; Hotel, Central, Mattie Denmark 11-13; Hotel, Homeland being remodeled 8-7, 8-14; Howard, Allen 7-31; Howard, Christine honor roll 3-3; Howard, Gordie C. in CCC 7-10; Howard, Jack is county comm. 12-25; Howard, Jane [Wainwright] died 7-31; Howard, Jesse 6-12; Howard, Opal married 12-25; Howard, S.M. daughter Opal married 12-25; Howard, William 7-31; Huling, Dock, injured 7-10; Huling, J.O. jury 9-18; Huling, Mildred 2-7; Huling, Mildred honor student 10-16; Huling, Morris in CCC 7-10; Hunt, Eunice teacher 8-14; Hunt, Eunice teacher 8-28; Hursey, A.B., former co. agent 4-3; Hursey, Camp, flowers 5-1; Hutchinson, G.B. teacher 8-14; Hutchinson, G.C. teacher 6-5; Hutson, Earl honor roll 4-17; Hutson, Earl honor roll 1-17; Hutson, Myrtie honor roll 1-17; 

J

Jacobs, G.H., mattress renovating work 7-3; Jacobs, Myra teacher 6-5; Jacobs, Myra teacher 8-14; Johns, Ernie Lee teacher 7-24; Johns, Ernie Lee teacher 8-14; Johns, Fred honor student 1-17; Johns, Paul C. 12-4; Johns. Lucretia [Thrift] died 12-4; Johnson Mill skidder destroyed 3-3; Johnson, Beatrice 3-27; Johnson, Carrie 4-3; Johnson, Cornelius graduated 5-29; Johnson, Frank, burned 2-14; Johnson, Frank, died 2-21; Johnson, J.H. jury 9-18; Johnson, J.H. family moves to Folk 3-20; Johnson, J.H. moves to Folkston 6-26; Johnson, Scott city council 12-4; Johnson, Scott Aderine married there 12-25; Johnson, Susan teacher 8-14; Johnson, Susie teacher 8-28; Johnson, Wilbur storm 10-16; Jones, Bob 12-11; Jones, County Agent W.D., pleads with farmers for coop. 7-10; Jones, J.B. jury 9-18; Jones, Jane 2-7; Jones, Jim 12-11; Jones, Mrs. Robert 3-13; Jones, Mrs. W.D. 5-15; Jones, Reed 12-11; Jones, Sam 3-13; Jones, W.D., county agent, cabbage 10-2; Jones, W.D., county agent, camp 7-3; Jones, W.D., county agent, sweet potatoes 8-7; Jones, W.D., new baby 11-20; Jones, Wilbur new baby 12-18; Jones, Wilburn D., county agent 4-3; 

K

Keene, Mrs. Bertha 6-12; Keene, Mrs. D.L. 2-21; Keene, Nettie teacher 8-14; Kennison, B.W. 1-3; Kennison, B.W., Homeland Council 2-14; Kennison, E.C., schoolhouse nearby 7-10; Kennison, John student 7-10; Kennison, John B. student 7-10; Kennison, Thomas V. student 7-10; Kennison, Tom student 7-10; Kilpatrick, Rev E.G. married Garrisons 7-10; Kilpatrick, Rev. E.G., BYPU outing 7-24; Kilpatrick, Rev. E.J. 4-10; King, Donald 6-12; King, Donald honor roll 4-17; King, Mrs. W. Chester 5-15; Kings Ferry, Mrs. Mizell 5-15; Kingsland Highway being paved 8-21; Kingsland Highway, to be paved 7-17; Kirkland, Mrs. Forest 7-31; Knabb, L. jury 9-18; Knabb, Ralph jury 9-18; Knox, Hotel in Nahunta 4-17; Kottman, Alderman 4-3; Kottman, Fred, Homeland Council 2-14; 

L

Lane, Davis W. 9-4; Lane, Otis CCC 5-22; Lang, Martha Grace college 6-12; Lang, Mrs. Lucy student 7-10; Lang, Mrs. Martha student 7-10; Larisey, L.C. married 10-2; Larkins, J.K., remodeling Old Bank bld. 4-24; Larrimore, Harley injured 6-12; Larrimore, Harley, recovering 6-19; Lath Mill, Gowen 2-7; Layton, Mrs. J.L. 9-4; Layton, Mrs. J.L., sick 6-12; Layton, Mrs. Jake, sister of Glen Gowen 1-24; Layton, O.W. jury 9-18; Leckie, Dorothy Louise married 9-25; Leckie, W.C. 9-25; Lee, Mrs. James 5-8; Leonard, D.L. jury 9-18; Leverett, Mary teacher 8-14; Leverett, Mary teacher 8-28; Linotype machine for CCH 5-22; Littlefield, Chandler college 6-12; Littlefield, Margaret teacher 6-5; Littlefield, Margaret teacher 8-14; Littlefield, Mary Jane married 11-6; Littlefield, Mary Jane teacher 6-5; Littlefield, McAdoo, graduated 5-29; Lloyd, D., school bus driver 8-7; Lloyd, Elmer CCC 7-10; Lloyd, Mrs. Jack 4-3; Lockjaw, Dyal child died 8-28; Loper, Wilma 6-12; Lowther, Annie Belle 2-7; Lowther, Annie Belle 6-12; Lowther, Annie Belle, graduated 5-29; Lowther, Ansel 6-12; Lowther, B.H. jury 9-18; Lowther, Berry 6-12; Lowther, Pauline honor student 10-16; Lowther, Rufus 6-12; Lowther, T.H. jury 9-18; Lowther, Tommie 6-12; 

M

Mallard, L.E. Mason 1-10; Mallard, L.E. jury 9-18; Mallard, L.E. , bought county paper 7-3; Mallard, L.E. new subdivision 10-2; Mallard, L.E., representative when Swamp bought by govt 7-10; Mallard, Mrs. L.E. 8-28; Mallard, Ruth teacher 6-5; Mallard, Ruth teacher 8-14; Mansel, Ernest 2-7; Mansel, Lonnie 2-7; Mansel, Mrs. Henry died 2-7; Martin, E.L. died 3-27; Martin, E.L., Violet died 3-13; Martin, G.O. 3-27; Martin, M.L. 3-27; Martin, Mrs. E.L. her daddy died 8-21; Martin, W.A. 3-27; Martin, W.C. 3-27; Martin, Wealthie Ann Thomas 3-27; Mason, Pickren 7-3; Masonic Lodge 1-10; Mattox Building, Pressing Club there 7-24; Mattox Turpentine Place 7-31; Mattox, Abe pallbearer 3-27; Mattox, Glen Gowen worked there 1-24; Mattox, H.S. Mason 1-10; Mattox, H.S. pallbearer 3-27; Mattox, H.S. son visits 6-12; Mattox, H.S. jury 9-18; Mattox, Harley Larrimore 6-12; Mattox, J.M. jury 9-18; Mattox, Mrs. H.S. daughter got married 9-25; Mattox, R.H. USNavy, 6-12; Mattox, Stanley 2-7; Mattress renovating work, GH Jacobs 7-3; Mays, Mrs. H.J. father died 3-27; McCool, Rev. A.M. Anderson funeral 5-8; McCormick, Julian married 10-23; McCoy, Dr. moved to Alma 7-10; McCoy, Dr. W.R. family, apart., Scott home 5-1; McCoy, Dr. W.R. returns to Charlton 4-24; McCoy, Mrs. W.R. father died 6-26; McCoy, Mrs. W.R. moved to Alma 7-10; McDonald House, across street from shoe shop 7-10; McDonald, Mrs. B.G. 6-12; McDuffie, H.E., brother of Kermit 1-24; McDuffie, H.P., brother of Kermit 1-24; McDuffie, Kermit E. died 1-24; McDuffie, Monnie sister of Kermit 1-24; McDuffie, R.A.J. died 7-17; McDuffie, Thyra teacher 7-24; McDuffie, Thyra teacher 8-14; McDuffie, Thyra, sister of Kermit 1-24; McDuffie, Verona sister of Kermit 1-24; McDuffie, W.L. 7-17; McDuffie, W.L. son died 1-24; McDuffie, W.L. jury 9-18; McLain, Walter jury 9-18; McLean, Helen 6-12; McLean, Helen honor student 8-7; McLean, Hugh 3-13; McLean, Vanice 6-12; McLean, Vanice honor student 8-7; McLeod, Carrie, Tax Coll. 4-3; McQueen, A.S. elected Ordinary 2-7; McQueen, A.S., Bill’s father 1-31; McQueen, A.S., Ordinary sworn in 12-25; McQueen, Bill college 6-12; McQueen, Bill married 1-31; McQueen, Col., lost his leg 8-7; Mills, Albert 6-12; Mills, Edgar G. daughter died 12-25; Mills, F.D. jury 9-18; Mills, Frances died 12-25; Mills, George A. CCC 5-22; Mills, J.A. 7-24; Mills, John A. honor student 10-16; Mills, Lizzie, student 7-10; Mills, Mr. Marion 7-31; Mills, Mrs. Frank Jr. sister of Glenn 1-24; Mills, Mrs. Rudolph, director community center 10-9; Mills, S.F. student 7-10; Mills, S.M. jury 9-18; Mills, Seab student 7-10; Mills, Sol Oil well 5-1; Mills, Walter 7-24; Minchew, Mrs. Archie 7-31; Mitchum, Harvey W., Professor 7-10; Mizell, Albert 5-15; Mizell, Audrey Mae, graduated 5-29; Mizell, Billie student 7-10; Mizell, D.M.. jury 9-18; Mizell, E.M. jury 9-18; Mizell, Everett student 7-10; Mizell, G.M. jury 9-18; Mizell, Geneva [Monroe] died 8-21; Mizell, Gilbert buys meat market 9-4; Mizell, Helen 5-15; Mizell, Herbert, city manager Panama City 6-26; Mizell, Howard 5-15; Mizell, Jackson 5-15; Mizell, Jewell 2-7; Mizell, Jewell 7-24; Mizell, Jewell honor student 10-16; Mizell, John D. 8-21; Mizell, Lucy student 7-10; Mizell, Martha, student 7-10; Mizell, Mrs. Billy, flowers 5-1; Mizell, Mrs. Everett J. died 8-28; Mizell, Mrs. Jim, sister of Glenn Gowen 1-24; Mizell, Mrs. William Sr. died 5-15; Mizell, Mrs. William, Jr., Gar Club 2-14; Mizell, O.C. 5-15; Mizell, Sara Katherine 6-12; Mizell, Sara Kathryn 2-7; Mizell, Sara Kathryn honor student 10-16; Mizell, W.H. Mason 1-10; Mizell, William 5-15; Mizell, William, Jr. jury 9-18; Mizell, William, Jr. Mason 1-10; Mizell, William, Jr. house remodeled 8-14; Mizell, William, Sr. 5-15; Mizell, William, Sr. student 7-10; Mobley, Mrs. Eleta 2-7; Moniac Community Center 1-24; Moniac Consolidated school teacher 7-24; Moniac district voters list 8-7; Moniac post office, new route 11-27; Moniac, Nelson Green in CCC 7-10; Moniac, road from St. George begun 7-10; Monroe, Geneva Mizell died 8-21; Monroe, Marjorie 8-21; Moore, Albert, injured 7-10; Moore, Carswell 6-26; Moore, Dr. Daniel L. died 6-26; Moore, Fannie, honor roll 3-13; Moore, Frank 6-26; Moore, L.E., PWA engineer 1-24; Morgan, Mrs. A.E. 3-13; Morgan, Mrs. Sam 7-3; Morgan, Mrs. W.E. 10-2; Morton, J. Paul married 5-8; Murray, Frank recovering 10-2; Murray, Irma, honor roll 3-13; Murray, J.C. twins 6-26; Murray, J.C. drink stand 5-15; Murray, Jasper Claude, Jr. 6-26; Murray, Lillian Claudette 6-26; Murray, Mrs. C.H. 6-12; Murray, Mrs. Fitzhugh helps with Dixie Caf╚ 9-4; Murray, Mrs. Walter 2-21;

N

Nahunta, J. Thompson to manage store 4-17; Nazworth, Allen, has new baby 8-7; Nazworth, Allen, married 4-17; Nazworth, baby of Roy 1-17; Nazworth, George Allen is new baby 8-7; Nazworth, Gertrude honor roll 3-3; Nazworth, Roy, new baby 1-17; Neal, Daisy teacher 6-5; Neal, Daisy teacher 8-14; Newell, Carrie Harris died 6-12; Newell, O.E. 3-13; Newell, Rodney 3-13; Newell, Sylvia 3-13; Newell, Violet Inez Martin died 3-13; Newton, Mrs. E.B. 8-21; Nobles, Otis Oil well 5-1; Norman, Leslie N. jury 9-18; Norman, Marie had new baby 12-18; Norman, Mary Alice chickenpox 11-27; Norman, Mary Alice honor roll 4-17; 

O

O’Neal, Mr., of Homeland 7-31; O’Quinn, Cecil 5-8; O’Quinn, Clarence 5-8; O’Quinn, Freddie 5ˇ8; O’Quinn, J.J. 5-8; Odd Fellow, Pickren 7-3; Oil well, derrick completed 5-8; Oil well, drilling 5-29; Oil well, Nassau County 4-17; Oil Well, Nassau County 4-24; Oil well, Nassau County 5-1; Oil well, Nassau County 5-22; Okefenokee Swamp being surveyed 3-20; Okefenokee Swamp survey by govt crew 7-10; Okefenokee Swamp, Hebard sells to govt 12-4; Old Bank Building, remodeling 4-24; Olliff, William, began newspaper 7-3; Osko, Frank married 10-16; Osterman, Marguerite 6-12; Osterman, Marguerite honor roll 4-17; Osterman, Marguerite honor roll 1-17; Osterman, Marguerite honor student 8-7; Overstreet, Jessie teacher 6-5; Overstreet, Jessie teacher 8-14; Overstreet, Jessie, teacher 4-10; Oxley Funeral Home 8-14; Oxley Funeral Home, Gowen 1-24; Oxley Funeral Home, Pickren 7-3; 

P

Page, Mrs. Gard Clb 3-13; Panama City, Fla., Herbert Mizell 6-26; Parham, Bertha honor roll 4-17; Parham, Eunice 6-12; Parham, Eunice honor student 8-7; Parham, Margaret 6-12; Parham, Ollan honor roll 4-17; Parker Tel. Co. Bessie Lee Davis married 12-18; Parker, James Nelson, CCC 5-22; Parker, Mrs. E.O. 12-4; Parker, Nelson CCC camp 10-9; Passieu Motor Co. Building 5-15; Passieu Motor Co., sold car to McDonald 6-12; Passieu, C.J. city council 12-4; Passieu, Elizabeth 2-7; Passieu, Elizabeth 7-24; Passieu, Elizabeth honor student 10-16; Passieu, Elizabeth honor student 8-7; Passieu, Elizabeth outstand student 6-12; Peanut popping party 5-22; Pearce, James, Jr. honor student 8-7; Pearce, Junior 6-12; Pearce, Marion teacher 6-5; Pearce, Marion teacher 8-14; Pearce, Mrs. J.B. Community center 1-24; Pearre, Mrs. Robert L. 7-3; Phillips, Albert, Jr. married 10-9; Pickren Garage, employed Everett Gooding 8-7; Pickren Ser Station remodeled 6-12; Pickren, Closs 7-3; Pickren, A.H. 7-3; Pickren, Jim 7-3; Pickren, Marion 6-12; Pickren, Mrs. V.J., flower show 5-1; Pickren, Rev. T.E. 7-3; Pickren, Taylor L. 7-3; Pickren, Thomas Lovette died 7-3; Pickren, V.J. 7-3; Pickren, V.J. Mason 1-10; Pickren, V.J. Postmaster, social security forms 12-4; Pickren, V.J., Pick Ser Sta 6-12; Pickren, V.J., postmaster 6-19; Pickren, Woodrow 6-12; Pickren, Woodrow 7-3; Pickren’s Garage, shoe agency there 5-29; Player, R.E., delco plant stolen 5-22; Prescott, Ernestine 1-3; Prescott, Hazel teacher 8-14; Prescott, Mildred 2-7; Prescott, Mildred 6-12; Prescott, Mildred honor student 8-7; Prescott, Mrs. J.L. 6-12; Prescott, O.M. jury 9-18; Prescott, Owen jury 9-18; Prescott, Sallie teacher 6-5; Prescott, Sallie teacher 8-14; Prescott, Sallie, teacher 5-29; Pressing Club Scott 7-24; Prevatt, J.A. jury 9-18; Prevatt, J.A. sold meat marker 9-4; Prevatt, Mrs. O.K. 2-7; Prevatt, O.K. jury 9-18; Price, Fanny Cooper died 7-10; Proctor, Gertrude, Garden Club 2-14; Proctor, Gertrude, plant exchange 3-3; Proctor, Miss, canning in St. Geo 7-3; Purdom, Mrs. J.M. 9-4; Purdom, Mrs. T.H. 3-13; Purdom, Mrs. T.H. 10-2; PWA program, community center 10-9; 

Q

Quality Cleaners sold 4-17; Quarterman, Cleo 6-12; Quarterman, Cleo honor student 8-7; Quarterman, David died 5-8; Quarterman, Martha Malvina married 6-26; Quarterman, V.A. 5-8; Quarterman, V.A. 2-7; Quarterman, V.A. 6-26; 

R

Ratcliff, Betty honor roll 1-17; Ratcliff, W.E. jury 9-18; Ratcliffe, Betty honor roll 4-17; Ratcliffe, James 6-12; Ratcliffe, James honor roll 4-17; Raulerson Chapel 5-8; Raulerson, Edward honor roll 4-17; Raulerson, Mrs. J.L. 5-8; Raulerson, Rudolph honor roll 1-17; Raulerson, Rudolph honor roll 4-17; Raulerson, Wander honor roll 4-17; Raynor, Kathryn honor student 10-16; Registrars, board of meet 8-14; Renshaw, W.E. jury 9-18; Reynolds, L.M. jury 9-18; Reynolds, Wade L. married 12-25; Rhoden, Thomas jury 9-18; Rhoden, Uncle Tom at cem. Cleaning 9-4; Richardson, Mrs. W.J. 3-13; Richardson, Mrs. W.J. 10-2; Rider, W.R. jury 9-18; Riggins, Mrs. Married 12-11; Road, St. George south of StGeo 8-28; Roberts Store, near Formby Pottery 1-24; Roberts, A., connected with pottery 3-3; Roberts, A., Homeland Council 2-14; Roberts, Evie 5-8; Roberts, J.B. 8-7; Roberts, Lillian Berdeni 1-24; Roberts, Louis new baby 1-24; Robinson, Bertha 12-11; Robinson, Henry Union 12-11; Robinson, Martha Jones died 12-11; Robinson, Mrs. J.S. 7-3; Robinson, Mrs. W.H., bought county paper 7-3; Robinson, W.H. jury 9-18; Roddenberry, Dan 2-21; Roddenberry, G.S. died 2-21; Roddenberry, Irene 2-21; Roddenberry, James 2-21; Roddenberry, Jesse 2-21; Roddenberry, Katie 2-21; Roddenberry, Malcolm 2-21; Roddenberry, Mary Sue 2-21; Roddenberry, Mrs. J.D. teacher 6-5; Roddenberry, Mrs. J.D. teacher 8-14; Roddenberry, Mrs. J.M. elected 2-7; Roddenberry, Mrs. Lizzie Gard Club 3-13; Roddenberry, Mrs. N.E. 5-8; Roddenberry, N. 2-21; Roddenberry, N.E., co commiss 12-25; Roddenberry, Newton 2-21; Roddenberry, Oree, married 4-10; Roddenberry, Oree, resigned as teacher 4-10; Roddenberry, Ruby 4-10; Roddenberry, S.A. 6-19; Roddenberry, Susan Colson 2-21; Roddenberry, Tommy 2-21; Roebuck,. B.E. engineer at school construction 10-16; Rogers, Ira Jury 9-18; Rogers, Mrs. Tillman 8-21; Ross, Zell teacher 8-14; Ross, Zelle teacher 6-5; Roy, Carl E. jury 9-18; Rozier, Mrs. A.M. 5-8; Rudolph, Mrs. Lizzie student 7-10; Runaway automobile 2-7; Russell, Harford, new baby 1-31; Russell, J.P. jury 9-18; 

S

Sams, Benjamin, bought county paper 7-3; Sandiford, R.B. 5-15; Sandiford, Susie J. 5-15; Saulville Subdivision 10-2; Sawyer, Dr., party at his house 8-7; Sawyer, Mrs. Gard Club 3-13; School, Agnes and Ada Tracy honor students 9-18; School, Bailey Branch history by Gibson 7-10; School, Board of Ed President, Pickren 7-3; School, Board votes against dancing in gym 6-19; School, brick masons injured 7-10; School, Ch Co Hi enrollment 9-4; School, Ch Co High teachers 8-14; School, Ch Co High, teachers 6-5; School, Colored building now completed in Saulville 10-2; School, constr Jr. High started 2-14; School, extend term of StGeo, Moniac 5 ˝1; School, flower show at high school 4-17; School, Folk C.P. Stapleton 1-10; School, Folk Honor roll 2-7; School, Folk Con. Outstand students 6-12; School, Folk Con. Teachers 6-5; School, Folk consolidated teachers 8-28; School, Folk Elem teachers 8-14; School, Folk graduation 4-3; School, Folk Grammar enrollment 9-4; School, Folk Grammar School auditorium 5-22; School, Folk Grammar work begun on 2 new rooms 10-16; School, Folk High T. McDuffie 1-24; School, Folk High, outstand students 6-12; School, Folkston closing events 4-3; School, Folkston graduation 5-29; School, Folkston gym, flower show 5-1; School, Folkston honor rolls 10-16; School, Folkston, church service 5-22; School, Folkston, closing events 5-15; School, Folkston, Jessie Overstreet, teacher 4-10; School, Folkston, Oree Roddenberry, teacher 4-10; School, Ganus Music School concert 4-3; School, Grand Jury Report of 3-3; School, honor pupils on trip 8-7; School, John Harris Jr Hi enrollment 9-4; School, John Harris Jr Hi teachers 8-14; School, John Harris JrHi teachers 6-5; School, John Harris JrHi, named 6-5; School, Jr. High Bld. Begins construction 1-24; School, Jr. High is WPA project 3-3; School, Jr. High teachers 8-28; School, Jr. High, completed, ready for use 8-21; School, Loyselle Smith died 3-13; School, Moniac Community Center 1-24; School, Moniac enrollment 9-4; School, Moniac teachers 8-28; School, Moniac closing 4-3; School, Moniac consolidated teachers 8-14; School, Moniac teachers 7-24; School, Moniac, extend term 5-1; School, Moniac, M. McDuffie 1-24; School, Racepond bus driver, Carter 3-27; School, St Geo bond election 12-4; School, St Geo closing events 5-15; School, St Geo Consol. Hi Enrollment 9-4; School, St Geo Grammar enrollment 9-4; School, St Geo, chickenpox 11-27; School, St George ?? brick masons working there injured 7-10; School, St George, extend term 5-1; School, St. Geo deep well, new walks, 4 yrs hi schl 8-21; School, St. Geo outstand students 6-12; School, St. George Community cen. 1-24; School, St. George honor roll 1-17; School, St. George teachers 8-14; School, St. George teachers 8-28; School, St. George burned down 11-13; School, St. George closing 4-3; School, St. George honor roll 4-17; School, St. George teacher 1-17; School, St.George, trustees receive gift of land 8-28; School, StGeo make up for days schl burned 11-27; School, StGeo recently burned 12-4; School, StGeo teachers 6-5; School, teachers 8-28; School, Uptonville 1-3; School, Uptonville enrollment 9-4; School, Uptonville teachers 8-14; School, Uptonville closing 4-3; School, Uptonville honor roll 3-13; School, Uptonville trustees 3-27; School, Uptonville Vocation Class 1-10; School, Uptonville, closes 5-29; School, Uptonville, outstand students 6-12; School, Uptonville, teachers 6-5; School, Winokur enrollment 9-4; School, Winokur teacher 8-14; School, Winokur, honor roll 3-3; School,. Ch Co Hi Harley Larrimore 6-12; Schools, closings 4-3; Schools, enrollment at each 3-3; Schools, new teachers 8-14; Schools, teachers for new term 6-5; Schools, total enrollment 9-4; Scott, B.F., Sr. jury 9-18; Scott, Carl, Jr. 7-24; Scott, Frank C. 6-26; Scott, home apartments 5-1; Scott, Mrs. B.F. 2-21; Scott, Mrs. B.F. 6-12; Scott, Mrs. T.A., WPA project 6-26; Scott, T.A. 7-24; Scott’s Landing, church outing 7-24; Sears, Mrs. E.L. 6-26; Selson, Col. Martin 1-3; Shivar, Ed, remodeling Mizell house 8-14; Shoe Factory, repair, etc 5-29; Shoe repair shop 7-10; Shuman, Hazel married 9-25; Sikes, Mary honor roll 1-17; Sikes, Mr. Thad wife died 1-24; Sikes, Mrs. Thad died 1-24; Simpson, Mattie teacher 8-28; Simpson, Mildred teacher 8-14; Sinclair Service Station to open 5-29; Sinclair Station, Stroup 2-14; Skidder at Johnson Mill burned 3-3; Smith, Annette honor roll 4-17; Smith, Annette, honor roll 1-17; Smith, Clerk W.B., recorded deed to Swmp 12-4; Smith, Curtis died 6-26; Smith, Everette 3-13; Smith, Hazel, honor roll 3-3; Smith, Herman in CCC 7-10; Smith, Loyselle died 3-13; Smith, Maybelle Elizabeth married 5-8; Smith, Miss CCC 7-10; Smith, Miss, Welfare worker 3-3; Smith, Mrs. J.N. 5-15; Smith, Nellie 6-12; Smith, Nellie honor roll 4-17; Smith, Nellie honor student 8-7; Smith, Rev. J.B. 5-8; Smith, Ruth, Welfare Board 2-28; Smith, W.B. dau. Died 3-13; Smith, W.B. elected clerk court 2-7; Smith, Wilbur honor roll 3-3; Smith, Wilbur Lee honor roll 4-17; Smith, William S teacher 6-5; Smith, William S. teacher 8-14; Smith, William, St. Geo, bought new car 12-18; Social Security, applications 11-27; Social Security, return forms to govt. 12-4; Southwell, John city council 12-4; Southwell, John councilman 1-10; Southwell, Rosa Lee 6-12; Southwell, Rosalee honor student 8-7; Spencer residence, tempor. School bldg..11-13; St. George Comm. Center 1-24; St. George Road south of ST Geo 8-28; St. George, Everett Gooding surgery 8-7; St. George, Fred Taylor died 6-12; St. George, road to Moniac begun 7-10; St. Marys River Oil Corp, oil well 5ˇ8; St. Marys River Oil Corp. 5-29; Stanfield, James A. married 12-25; Staples, Helen teacher 8-14; Stapleton, C. Pearce married 11-27; Stapleton, E.B. co commiss 12-25; Stapleton, E.B. Mason 1-10; Stapleton, E.B. jury 9-18; Stapleton, Emmet B., Jr., graduated 5-29; Stapleton, Kathleen 7-24; Stapleton, Martha college 6-12; Stapleton, Pearce grad 1-10; Stave Mill, Gowen Bros. 5-8; Stewart, Charley E. 8-7; Stewart, Charlotte married 4-17; Stewart, D.L. jury 9-18; Stewart, Mrs. George J., flowers for sale 6-26; Stokes, Dorothy 3-13; Stokes, Dorothy 6-12; Stokes, Earl honor roll 1-17; Stokes, Festus N. jury 9-18; Stokes, Hershell 3-13; Stokes, Jasper on board of registrars 8-14; Stokes, Juanita engaged 4-3; Stokes, Juanita married 4-10; Stokes, L.E. 4-3; Stokes, L.E. Juanita wedding 4-10; Stokes, L.J. jury 9-18; Stokes, Mrs. J.J. 4-3; Stokes, Mrs. J.J. 8-28; Stokes, Mrs. Noah 10-2; Stokes, Mrs. Noah died 3-13; Stokes, Noah jury 9-18; Stokes, Noah wife died 3-13; Stools of cypress and corn shucks 5-29; Streetman, Jack married 11-6; Stroup, C.E. land 2-14; Stroup, Richard B. 5-29; Stroup, Richard engaged 4-3; Stroup, Richard married 4-10; Stroup, Richard, serv sta 2-14; Suggs Place south of St Geo on new road 8-28; Suggs, Aethada teacher 6-5; Suggs, Aethada teacher 8-14; Suggs, Marcetta 6-12; Suggs, Marcetta honor student 8-7; Superfex Refrigerator, Grain&Gro 5-1; Sweat Blood, Henry Douglas, medical mystery 5-1; 

T

T.P.O. seed for firebreaks 1-31; Talmadge, Gov. Eugene 8-7; Taylor, Fred died 6-12; Taylor, J.S. jury 9-18; Taylor, John W. died 3-20; Taylor, Richard 3-20; Taylor, Richard C. jury 9-18; Telephone Bldg, Comm center 1-24; Telephones, for Hercules quarters 2-28; Thomas, Banner H. 8-21; Thomas, Clinton 8-21; Thomas, Dewey 8-21; Thomas, Edgar 8-21; Thomas, J.B. 8-21; Thomas, W.L. 8-21; Thomas, W.L., selling Delco plant 6-5; Thomas, Wilbur, pallbearer 3-27; Thomas, William Guy died 8-21; Thompson, B.L. 1-10; Thompson, Barton 1-10; Thompson, Carl died 1-10; Thompson, Ely 1-10; Thompson, Ethel 1-10; Thompson, Floyd 1-10; Thompson, Hazel 1-10; Thompson, Jack 4-17; Thompson, John 1-10; Thompson, Kathryn 7-24; Thompson, Mary 1-10; Thompson, Mattie J. 1-10; Thompson, Mrs. E.P. 1-10; Thompson, Ray 1-10; Thompson, W.D. Mason 1-10; Thrift, A.L. co commiss 12-25; Thrift, Alcene honor roll 3-3; Thrift, B. jury 9-18; Thrift, Brunson honor roll 3-3; Thrift, Catherine honor roll 3-3; Thrift, Dave sold tobacco 8-14; Thrift, Elma honor student 10-16; Thrift, Fleming 12-4; Thrift, Gordon 12-4; Thrift, Grady R. jury 9-18; Thrift, Inez honor roll 3-3; Thrift, J.R. 6-12; Thrift, J.R. honor student 8-7; Thrift, Jesse 12-4; Thrift, Josie jury 9-18; Thrift, Leslie 12-4; Thrift, Lucretia Johns died 12-4; Thrift, M.D., cross tie business 5-29; Thrift, M.D., Jr. honor roll 3-3; Thrift, M.D., peanut popping party 5-22; Thrift, Mrs. J.L. died 12-4; Thrift, Mrs. M.D. very sick 7-3; Thrift, Mrs. T.H. 12-11; Thrift, R.H. jury 9-18; Tison, Betty 6-12; Tison, Harold, CCC 5-22; Tison, Mrs. Kathleen 7-3; Todd, Mrs. Inez 3-27; Todd, Mrs. Jimmie 12-4; Toledo, Elmer Lloyd in CCC 7-10; Toledo, Mrs. Noah Stokes 10-2; Toledo, Mrs. Noah Stokes died 3-13; Tombstones for sale 7-17; Tootle, D., shoe repair shop 7-10; Toy, Alderman 4-3; Toy, M.M., Homeland Council 2-14; Tracy, Ada entered nursing schl 9-18; Tracy, Ada, graduated 5-29; Tracy, Agnes entered nursing schl 9-18; Tracy, Agnes, graduated 5-29; Tracy, Porte voted in presidential election 10-2; Traders Hill, loses county seat status 7-3; Traders Hill, Martha Jones Robinson died 12-11; Trogdon, Mrs. F.K. 1-24; Turner, Annette teacher 6-5; Turner, Annette teacher 8-14; Tyler, B.E., bought county paper 7-3; Tyson, John S., Jr. jury 9-18;

U

Ulmer Funeral Home, Harris 6-12; Unemployment registrar Guinn 4-3; Uptonville, child of Bert Crews died 11-27; Uptonville, Kermit McDuffie died 1-24; Uptonville, Mr. Marion Mills 7-31; Uptonville, Vocat Ed classes 3-3; 

V

Vallenchamp, Pearl married 11-6; Varn, A.B. stiller 11-20; Vickery, Annie Jane married 1-31; Vickery, Annie Jane married 11-6; Vickery, J.W. daughter married 11-6; Vickery, J.W. kin to Tom E. Wainwright 8-28; Vickery, J.W., Mattox Turpentine Place 7-31; Vickery, Jesse W. 1-3; Vickery, Jesse W. ran for Ordinary 2-7; Vickery, Jesse W., Annie J. father 1-31; Vickery, Kate student 7-10; Vickery, Sol student 7-10; Vickery, W.B. jury 9-18; Vocational Ed classes 3-3; Voters list, poll taxes paid 8-7; 

W

Wade Building 5-15; Wainwright, Bartow 6-12; Wainwright, C.O. 5-15; Wainwright, D.R. jury 9-18; Wainwright, Dawson 7-31; Wainwright, E.D. 5-15; Wainwright, Eustace, bought county paper 7-3; Wainwright, H.J. 7-31; Wainwright, Henry 4-3; Wainwright, J.A. 5-29; Wainwright, Jane Howard died 7-31; Wainwright, Lamar honor student 10-16; Wainwright, Mildred Mijjette, married 5-29; Wainwright, Mildred, graduated 5-29; Wainwright, Minnie 4-3; Wainwright, Mrs. Kate student 7-10; Wainwright, Mrs. W.R. 4-3; Wainwright, Mrs. Wiley 3-13; Wainwright, Phillip honor roll 3-13; Wainwright, R.F. died 5-15; Wainwright, S.E. 7-31; Wainwright, S.E. 7-31; Wainwright, Tom E. died 8-28; Wainwright, W.H. 5-15; Wainwright, W.R. 5-15; Wainwright, W.R. jury 9-18; Wainwright, Wade 6-12; Wainwright, Wallice L. died 4-3; Walker Place, bought by Johnson 3-20; Walker, C.M. new baby 3-27; Walker, Sandra Gale 3-27; War, Civil, before, remembrances by WO Gibson 7-10; War, WWOne, bonus bonds for vets. 6-19; War, WWOne, Curtis Smith, Aviation Corps 6-26; Warington, Mrs. 10-9; Wasdin, L.T. jury 9-18; Wasdin, Mrs. L.T. 5-8; Watkins, Thelma 4-3; Waughtel, Beulah Lee 2-7; Waughtel, Beulah Lee, old Bap Ch Bld 7-3; Waughtel, C.W. selling trees 3-13; Waughtel, C.W., canning in Moniac 7-3; Waughtel, C.W., cans for cannery 6-26; Waughtel, C.W., community cannery 6-19; Waughtel, C.W., Homeland Council 2-14; Waughtel, C.W., remodeling old Homeland Hotel into home 8-7, 8-14; Waughtel, C.W., Vocat. Ed. Classes 3-3; Waughtel, Eli jury 9-18; Waughtel, Geraldine 2-7; Waughtel, Geraldine, old Bap Ch Bld 7-3; Welch, Ed B. Jr. 7-17; Welch, Edward B. died 7-17; Welch, Rudolph 7-17; Welfare Board, organized 2-28; Welfare work outlined 3-3; White, M.G. jury 9-18; White, Mrs. Wilbur 8-21; Wildes, Aderine married 12-25; Wildes, Harry 6-12; Wildes, Harry honor student 8-7; Wildes, Kathleen [Jones] 4-3; Wildes, Mack, father of Kath. 4-3; Williams, C.D. married 4-10; Williams, Dr. visited in Winokur 7-31; Wilson, city clerk 1-10; Wilson, Alva jury 9-18; Wilson, Essie Lee, graduated 5-29; Wilson, Martha Grace honor student 10-16; Wilson, O.F. city council 12-4; Wilson, O.F. home place 8-14; Wilson, O.F. jury 9-18; Wilson, O.F., city clerk, issues notice abt garbage 8-7; Winokur, Burrell and Luther Crews 9-4; Winokur, Dr. Williams visited 7-31; Winokur, Jack Howard, co. commiss. 12-25; Winokur, Liston Byrd died 4-24; Winokur, M.D. Thrift cross ties 5-29; Winokur, M.D. Thrift party 5-22; Winokur, Mrs. Thrift very sick 7-3; Winokur, New Roy Nazworth baby 1-17; Wood, Martha teacher 8-28; Woolard, Doris 8-14; Woolard, Houston 8-14; Woolard, John in CCC 7-10; Woolard, Kermit 8-14; Woolard, Lula 8-14; Woolard, Marvin Louis drowned 8-14; Woolsey, Mr. Oil Well 5-1; WPA aid, new St. Geo School 11-13; WPA community center 1-24; WPA project, new rooms at Folk Grammar Schl 10-16; WPA project, road St Geo to Moniac 7-10; WPA, cannery closed down 7-24; WPA, supervised playground 6-26; WPA, to build new StGeo school 12-4; Wrench, Editor 5-22; Wrench, James H. city council 12-4; Wrench, James H. Jury 9-18; Wrench, James, Council 1-10; Wrench, Mayor 4-3; Wrench, Mrs. James, Garden Club 2-14; Wrench, T,.W. bought county paper 7-3; Wrench, T.W. retires 6-5; Wrench, T.W., gives land to StGeo school 8-28; Wrench, T.W., new mayor 2-14; Wrench, T.W., representative when Swamp bought by govt 7-10; Wrench, Thomas 9-4; Wrench, Thomas W. running for legislature 7-17; Wunderlich, H.C. 2-7; Wunderlich, H.C. jury 9-18; 

Y

Youngblood, Ethel teacher 8-14; Youngblood, Ethel teacher 8-28.

courthouseetchngs
Charlton  County Archives